His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 46 shots, kind by kind | 45.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 46 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 10 | 44 |
| ÷ 46 shots | 0.96 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 206 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 276 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 276 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 445 league shots | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 606 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 928 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 340 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 340 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 325 league shots | 16 | 1.06 | 16.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 209 league shots | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 743 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 344 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 442 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 46 | 0.98 | 45.0 |