His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 32.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.32 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rim · Drive62 % of 668 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 058 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 265 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 588 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 264 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 588 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 588 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 798 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 798 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 035 league shots | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 387 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 275 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.17 | 32.7 |