His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 81 shots, kind by kind | 79.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 81 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 10 | 80 |
| ÷ 81 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 138 | 5 | 0.79 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 251 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 251 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 251 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 355 league shots | 13 | 0.78 | 10.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 481 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 813 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 223 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 254 league shots | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 238 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 238 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 232 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 766 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 766 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 179 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 226 league shots | 23 | 1.06 | 24.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 0.89 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 665 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 287 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 380 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 81 | 0.99 | 79.9 |