His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 29.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 3 | 29 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 604 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 604 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 604 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 604 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 604 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 604 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 437 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 661 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 932 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 180 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 676 league shots | 9 | 1.06 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 906 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 906 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 207 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.00 | 29.1 |