His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 28.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 276 league shots | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 355 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 828 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 828 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 647 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 016 league shots | 7 | 0.92 | 6.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 325 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 325 | 4 | 0.91 | 3.6 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 228 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 228 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.99 | 28.6 |