His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 36.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 6 | 32 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 244 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 244 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 310 league shots | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 409 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 758 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 089 league shots | 15 | 1.02 | 15.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 444 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.05 | 36.8 |