His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 40 shots, kind by kind | 46.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 40 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 3 | 37 |
| ÷ 40 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 538 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 503 league shots | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 684 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 003 league shots | 10 | 1.27 | 12.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 607 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 379 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 265 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 238 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 356 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 356 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 473 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 219 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 585 league shots | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 296 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 382 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 40 | 1.17 | 46.7 |