His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 59.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 7 | 69 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 253 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 253 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 253 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 998 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 309 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots | 12 | 1.21 | 14.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 251 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 256 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 251 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 741 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 741 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 229 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 229 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 229 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 008 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 182 league shots | 9 | 0.97 | 8.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 557 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 557 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 247 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 319 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 319 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 1.08 | 59.5 |