His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 48 shots, kind by kind | 47.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 48 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 13 | 51 |
| ÷ 48 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 816 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 246 league shots | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 608 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 935 | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 935 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 278 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 278 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 926 league shots | 15 | 0.97 | 14.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 7 | 0.97 | 6.8 |
| Total adds up | 48 | 0.99 | 47.3 |