His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 49.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 14 | 54 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 227 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 309 league shots | 3 | 0.65 | 1.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 770 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 222 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 164 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 148 league shots | 17 | 0.98 | 16.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 7 | 1.06 | 7.4 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 1.00 | 49.9 |