His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 15.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 3 | 21 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.40 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 538 league shots | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 917 league shots | 5 | 0.97 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 248 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 248 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 1.05 | 15.7 |