His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 60 shots, kind by kind | 59.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 6 | 58 |
| ÷ 60 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 218 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 218 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 846 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 846 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 846 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 264 league shots | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 356 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 565 league shots | 6 | 1.18 | 7.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 885 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 885 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 279 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 279 | 9 | 1.20 | 10.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 490 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 837 league shots | 17 | 1.01 | 17.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 121 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 121 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 266 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 266 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 60 | 1.00 | 59.7 |