His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 35.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 8 | 40 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rim · Drive58 % of 555 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 863 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 863 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 239 | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 239 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 239 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 454 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 454 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 822 league shots | 18 | 0.91 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 126 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 126 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 0.99 | 35.6 |