His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 86 shots, kind by kind | 95.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 20 | 98 |
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 348 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 318 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 674 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots | 11 | 1.19 | 13.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 370 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 534 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 353 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots | 24 | 1.04 | 25.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots | 5 | 1.11 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 536 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots | 7 | 1.15 | 8.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 542 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 86 | 1.11 | 95.7 |