His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 28.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 1 | 31 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 907 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 907 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 8 | 1.18 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 897 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.01 | 28.3 |