His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 31.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 6 | 30 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 206 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 781 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 781 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 781 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 253 league shots | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 339 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 569 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 895 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 285 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 285 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 851 league shots | 7 | 0.92 | 6.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 166 | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 166 | 7 | 0.92 | 6.4 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 0.91 | 31.8 |