His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 48.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 5 | 33 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive36 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 289 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 459 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 014 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 552 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 552 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 232 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 568 league shots | 19 | 1.00 | 18.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 236 league shots | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 055 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 357 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.03 | 48.2 |