His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 26.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 1 | 19 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 208 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 269 league shots | 3 | 0.67 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 342 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 575 league shots | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 905 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 202 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 905 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 569 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 569 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 222 | 3 | 0.85 | 2.6 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.00 | 26.0 |