His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 72.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 16 | 74 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 299 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 330 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 254 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 254 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 453 league shots | 5 | 0.71 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 591 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 591 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 003 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 554 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 348 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 209 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 266 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 365 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 578 | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 578 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 460 league shots | 25 | 1.13 | 28.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance40 % of 205 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 268 league shots | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 316 league shots | 5 | 0.95 | 4.7 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 1.09 | 72.7 |