His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 29.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 4 | 26 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.96 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 777 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 777 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 777 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 616 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 892 league shots | 11 | 1.06 | 11.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 169 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 169 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.08 | 29.2 |