His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 14 shots, kind by kind | 14.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 14 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 0 | 12 |
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 202 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 202 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 285 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 387 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 671 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 982 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 413 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 413 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 692 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 941 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 14 | 1.06 | 14.8 |