His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 86 shots, kind by kind | 91.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 11 | 79 |
| ÷ 86 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 236 | 5 | 0.78 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 236 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 298 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 386 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 645 league shots | 12 | 1.15 | 13.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 986 | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 986 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 986 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 8 | 1.24 | 9.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 743 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 995 league shots | 29 | 1.01 | 29.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 322 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 322 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 322 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 231 league shots | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 305 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 86 | 1.06 | 91.1 |