His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 100 shots, kind by kind | 105.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 100 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 46 + 16 | 108 |
| ÷ 100 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 305 | 7 | 0.74 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 305 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 305 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 305 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 206 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 249 | 6 | 0.92 | 5.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 249 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 249 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 464 league shots | 9 | 0.81 | 7.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 640 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 640 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 078 league shots | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 685 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 392 league shots | 3 | 1.38 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot61 % of 301 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 462 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 462 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 202 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 202 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 202 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 860 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 488 league shots | 23 | 1.13 | 25.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 264 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 304 league shots | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 092 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 401 league shots | 5 | 1.15 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 542 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 100 | 1.06 | 105.9 |