His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 28.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 11 | 41 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 286 league shots | 5 | 0.68 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 365 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 365 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 570 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 570 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 909 league shots | 9 | 0.98 | 8.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 0.90 | 28.9 |