His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 22.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 3 | 23 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 442 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 4 357 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 747 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.01 | 22.2 |