His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 24.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 3 | 23 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 216 | 2 | 0.60 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 216 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 821 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 821 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 338 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 661 league shots | 6 | 1.15 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 991 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 991 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 513 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 929 league shots | 9 | 0.96 | 8.6 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 223 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 0.94 | 24.4 |