His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 52.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 4 | 30 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.64 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 282 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 549 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 549 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 444 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up68 % of 219 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 349 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 349 | 2 | 1.33 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 541 | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots | 17 | 1.09 | 18.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.12 | 52.8 |