His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 18.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 1 | 19 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 558 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 558 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 245 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 429 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 693 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 693 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 045 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 045 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 103 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 103 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 626 league shots | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 103 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 103 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 1.04 | 18.8 |