His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 43 shots, kind by kind | 42.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 43 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 43 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 897 league shots | 17 | 0.93 | 15.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 4 | 0.93 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 43 | 0.98 | 42.0 |