His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 47.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 3 | 39 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 049 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 5 | 0.62 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 347 league shots | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 438 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 438 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 767 league shots | 6 | 1.18 | 7.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 121 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 223 league shots | 6 | 1.35 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 175 league shots | 6 | 0.98 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 539 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 539 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 0.98 | 47.9 |