His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 38.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 6 | 46 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 339 league shots | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 461 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 778 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 165 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 225 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 225 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 222 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 059 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 155 league shots | 5 | 1.07 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 213 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 272 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 359 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 1.03 | 38.1 |