His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 28.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 5 | 29 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 634 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 964 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 964 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 334 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 507 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 875 league shots | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 165 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 165 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 238 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 238 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 0.95 | 28.6 |