His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 29.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 4 | 32 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots | 6 | 1.19 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.13 | 29.3 |