His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 65.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 44 + 7 | 95 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.61 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 151 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 212 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 374 league shots | 9 | 0.79 | 7.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 521 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 910 league shots | 16 | 1.29 | 20.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 401 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 322 league shots | 4 | 1.38 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 401 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 246 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 385 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 2 248 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 380 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 219 league shots | 7 | 1.11 | 7.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 223 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 252 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 345 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 466 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.11 | 65.6 |