His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 32.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 754 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 754 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 754 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 241 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 555 league shots | 4 | 1.16 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 863 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 863 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 239 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 239 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 454 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 822 league shots | 8 | 0.91 | 7.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 126 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 126 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 228 | 6 | 0.84 | 5.1 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 0.95 | 32.4 |