His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 46.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 7 | 47 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 222 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 222 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 925 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 925 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 289 league shots | 5 | 0.67 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 399 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 668 league shots | 7 | 1.25 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 058 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 265 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 588 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 264 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 264 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 798 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 798 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 798 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 035 league shots | 8 | 1.06 | 8.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 275 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.1 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 1.03 | 46.5 |