His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 40.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 8 | 44 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 260 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 570 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 928 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 224 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 355 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 355 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 619 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 619 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 925 league shots | 15 | 1.02 | 15.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 246 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 246 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.06 | 40.1 |