His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 20.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 2 | 20 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 609 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 609 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 246 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 246 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 417 league shots | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 663 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 192 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 192 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 703 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 192 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 192 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.04 | 20.7 |