His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 53 shots, kind by kind | 59.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 9 | 67 |
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 682 league shots | 12 | 1.21 | 14.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 252 league shots | 6 | 1.26 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 908 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 908 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 057 league shots | 16 | 1.07 | 17.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 455 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 201 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 455 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 220 league shots | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 303 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 53 | 1.13 | 59.9 |