His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 43.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 8 | 56 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 777 | 6 | 0.89 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 777 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 248 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 323 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 616 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 517 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 892 league shots | 16 | 1.06 | 16.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 169 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 169 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 239 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.03 | 43.2 |