His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 35.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 6 | 28 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 675 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 675 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 675 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 675 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 498 league shots | 9 | 1.28 | 11.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 181 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 181 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 181 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 503 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 503 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 847 league shots | 6 | 1.07 | 6.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 146 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 146 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 246 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.10 | 35.3 |