His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 21.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 0 | 16 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.76 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 989 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots | 3 | 0.62 | 1.9 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 090 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 968 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 968 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 1.02 | 21.4 |