His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 43 shots, kind by kind | 48.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 43 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 14 | 54 |
| ÷ 43 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 928 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 928 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 320 league shots | 4 | 0.88 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 713 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 191 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 323 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 323 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 906 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 997 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 107 league shots | 18 | 1.14 | 20.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 507 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 200 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 507 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 227 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 327 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 43 | 1.12 | 48.2 |