His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 40.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 3 | 45 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 674 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 674 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots | 5 | 1.29 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 370 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 223 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 1.13 | 40.8 |