His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 24.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 0 | 24 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 282 league shots | 5 | 0.69 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 377 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 377 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 8 | 1.18 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 527 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 240 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 240 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 0.94 | 24.4 |