His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 42.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 701 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 316 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 558 league shots | 9 | 1.22 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 856 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 856 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 233 | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 537 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 852 league shots | 9 | 1.07 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 172 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 172 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.12 | 42.5 |