His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 32.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 3 | 43 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 257 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 027 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 027 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 259 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 259 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 314 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 729 league shots | 9 | 1.12 | 10.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 078 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 078 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 138 league shots | 7 | 0.97 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance24 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.00 | 32.9 |