His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 79.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 10 | 78 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 268 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 353 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 353 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 626 league shots | 14 | 1.28 | 17.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 229 league shots | 4 | 1.39 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 463 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 463 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 209 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 209 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 209 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 463 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 463 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 463 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 655 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 889 league shots | 23 | 1.02 | 23.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 230 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 230 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 230 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 286 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 286 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.10 | 79.2 |