His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 37.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 9 | 39 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 269 league shots | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 575 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 202 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 569 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 569 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 937 league shots | 16 | 0.99 | 15.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 245 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 245 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 245 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 222 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 222 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 1.01 | 37.5 |