His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 22.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.88 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 5 | 25 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.96 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 236 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 391 league shots | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 200 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 191 league shots | 11 | 0.87 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 206 league shots | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 579 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 0.88 | 22.9 |